(A premier engineering college in Kochi, promoted by The Muthoot Group)

*CSE,ECE,EEE,ME (2019-22)

COLLEGE CODE : MUT

Affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
Approved by AICTE

[email protected] | 0484-2732100/111

Relentless passion for excellence...

HIGHLIGHTS

  • NBA Accredited for 3 years (2019-2022) with a score of 723, which is one of the highest in the State
  • Number of Faculty with PhD – 7
  • Number of Faculty pursuing PhD – 3
  • Placements till date (Batch: 2016-20)
    • Total offers – 69
    • Students Placed – 36

NEWSLETTER

FACULTY - AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Ms. Krishnapriya S. was awarded Ph.D from NIT Calicut with effect from 11/2/2020

  • Ms. Anjali S V qualified GATE 2020

  • Mr.Rijo Sebastain was awarded Ph.D from CUSAT with effect from 15.11.2019

  • Dr. Arunkant A Jose and Mr. Rishikesh P.H filed TWO patents to the Indian Patent Office Chennai. Patent Application Nos. 201941016945 & 201941016944

  • Mr. Anas. M.M, Asst. Professor, ECE Department was a resource person for the three-day Entrepreneurship awareness camp at School of Legal Studies, CUSAT from 18th-20th Feb 2019

  • Dr Arunkant A Jose (Assistant Professor, ECE) was appointed as the Conference Chair for the Paper / Poster Presentation in the event KETCON – 2018. He chaired the conference under the track Artificial Intelligence in Engineering on 23rd February 2018 at Sahrdaya Engineering College, Thrissur.

  • Dr. Namitha A. S (Assistant Professor, ECE) received PhD from NIT Calicut on 28th July 2018.

  • Mr. Anas M. M (Assistant Professor, ECE) conducted an FDP on “Introduction to Embedded systems” and hands on training on Keil and Arduino IDE at Marian Engineering College, Thiruvananthapuram from 3 rd July 2017 to 7th July 2017.

  • Dr. Selvia Kuriakose (Assistant Professor, ECE) received PhD from IIT Gandhinagar on March 2017. Her area of research was Biomedical signal processing.

  • Mr. Baiju Karun (Associate Professor, ECE) was appointed as Resource person for FDP on Embedded Systems which was conducted during 4th to 8th January 2016 at College of Engineering, Kidangoor.

STUDENTS-AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

2018-2022 Batch

  • Sreeram M, Avanthika R menon and Aswin Venugopal of S4EC has been selected for the AI for Earth Azure Compute Grant of $10000 in the form of Microsoft Azure Cloud credits. Thier proposal uses AI to identify and monitor forest fires across the world

2017-2021 Batch

  • Project titled Anti-clone B-platform, proposed by Vishnudev S., Annsana Baby, Ashiq Polly and Jefin Paul of S6EC, mentored by Rishikesh P H got selected to Semifinals in India Innovation Challenge Design Contest (IICDC-2019) in collaboration with DST and Texas Instruments, powered by AICTE. The project received electronics hardware worth $200 as a support from Texas Instruments.

  • S6 students Jefin Paul and Vishnudev S completed 3 MOOC curses while Annsana Baby completed 4 MOOC courses.

  • The project titled Testing Glucose In Blood With Sensor Without Taking Blood implemented by Vaishnavi G Rao, Joseph D Kalapurackal, Anjana P, Albin Kuriakose and mentored by Mr Baiju Karun, and Dr Arunkant A Jose, ECE Dept. won the third prize of Rs. 75,000/- at Yuva mastermind season 9.

2016-2020 Batch

  • Elsa Maria George launched a new product “MicroUPS” through her startup company “RegalDream Technologies” in June 2020

    https://youtu.be/BS77QlM4ZCI

    • A paper named SMART DRIVE FOR ENHANCED DRIVER SAFETY by Ashly Abraham, Lakshmi Viswanathan, Josna Mariyam Johnson, Jisha Shaju, Baiju Karun and Krishnapriya S accepted in Access 20 International Conference at Adisankara

    • A paper titled ‘Comparison of different data mining techniques for estimation of soil properties using Vis-NIR spectroscopy, authored by the S8 students Ms. Elsa George, Ms. Josna Antony, Ms Irine Shaji , Ms. Hanisha Sayed and faculty Dr. Arun Joy & Mr. Rishkesh PH, is accepted to presentation and publication in the proceedings of Access’20.

    • Paper tiltled ‘SMART AUTOMATIC FISHING MACHINE’ written by students Arya T S, Athira K S,Athulya Saju, Rabiya Basheer, and faculty Anjali.S.V,Dhanya.S accepted in Access 20 International Conference at Adisankara

    • Paper titled “Mental Stress Calculation Using Fuzzy Logic Algorithm” authored by students Bhavya Lakshmi,Elna Boban,Neha Sulphikar,T.M Aparna and faculty Dhanya.S and Anjali.S.V accepted in Access 20 International Conference at Adisankara.

    • Anjana Mohan, Athira KS, Denna Joy and Josna Antony of 2016-20 batch were the finalist for the ARM DESIGN CONTEST 2018, organized at IIIT, BANGLORE on 22 Sept 2019.

    • Anjana Mohan, Athira KS, Denna Joy and Josna Antony of 2016-20 batch exhibited a project in the TEKCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • Anjana Mohan, Athira KS, Denna Joy and Josna Antony of 2016-20 batch published a research paper in the KETCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • Arya TS, AthulyaSaju, TM Aparana, Athira KS and RabiyaBasheerof 2016-20 batchexhibited a project in the TEKCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • AthulyaSaju, Basil Raju, HanishaSeydMuhammed and NehaMariyam Varghese of 2016-20 batch published a research paper in the KETCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • Arya TS, Athira KS, AthulyaSaju and RabiyaBasheer grabbed the second runner up positinin the SMART CITY CHALLENGE organized at IIT Madras on 2 Jan 2019.

    • Arya TS, Ashly Abraham, Feba M Varghese and Nivya Georgeof 2016-20 batch published a research paper in the KETCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • KavyaSreekumar, Lakshmi Viswanathan, S Sreelakshmi, ShafnaSalim and MidhunaBabuof 2016-20 batch exhibited a project in the KETCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • Bhavya Lakshmi, TM Aparna, S Srelakshmi, PournamyGopkumar and MidhunaBabuof 2016-20 batch exhibited a project in the AGRINEERS held at IIT Madras,on 4 Jan 2019.

    • Ananthu Anil and Elsa Maria George were the finalists for the ARM DESIGN CONTEST 2018 held at IIIT Banglore on 22 Sept 2019.

    • MerinKuriakose, Sachin Babu, Elsa Maria George and Josna Antony of 2016-20 batch published a research paper in the KETCON held at GEC, Thrissur on 15 Feb2019.

    • Elsa Maria George, NidhinShaji and Nikhil Bijuof 2016-20 batch published a research paper in the 2018 International Conference on Emerging Trends and Innovations In Engineering And Technological Research (ICETIETR) held at Toc H Institute of Science & Technology, Kerala, Indiaon 11-13 July 2018.

    • Elsa Maria George was the GHCI-WIT student scholar in GHCI 2018 held at BIEC Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre, Bengaluru on 14-16 Nov 2018.

    • Arya T.S, Athulya Saju, Athira K. S and Rabiya Basheer of 2016-2020 Batch won third prize in the Idea presentation competition as a part of SHAASTRA at IIT Madras.

    • A team of students which includes Ananthu Anil of 2016-2020 Batch secured third position in the All India Arm Design contest on autonomous vehicle held at TVS IQL, Anekal, Karnataka.

    • A team of students which includes Ananthu Anil of 2016- 2020 Batch won second prize in the ENTREPRENEURIAL CHALLENGE at RoboRAVE INDIA 2017.

    • A team of students which includes Ananthu Anil of 2016- 2020 Batch won First prize in the LINE FOLLOWING CHALLENGE at RoboRAVE INDIA 2017.

    2015-2019 Batch

    • Diya Aravind, Aneesa Muhammed, Britty Joseph, Merin Roy, Aswathy Vijayan and Siya Paul of 2015-2019 Batch won prizes for the circuitrix event conducted as part of Dhishna 2k17 at CUSAT.

    • Mary Fezin and Keerthana Rajesh of 2015-2019 Batch won third prize for the event ‘electrogeek’ conducted as part of DRISHTI 2017 at CET Trivandrum.

    • Alina Saju, Elu Elias, Riya Mary Antony and Nidhuna Varghese of 2015-2019 Batch won prizes for the Tech-Fest Takshak 2017 at M A College of Engineering

    • Sreerag K S, A.Anandu, Basil Johnson, Merin Roy and Aravind B Menon of 2015-2019 Batch won second prize in the LINE FOLLOWING CHALLENGE at RoboRAVE INDIA 2017 hosted by MITS on 4th and 5th November 2017.

    2014-2018 Batch

    • Mr. Aravind M. P, Mr. Udhaya Sakthivel Ganesh, Mr. Kevin Jerald and Aswin secured third prize in Elexpo Competition at Arora 2016, a two day national level Technical Symposium Conducted by EEE Department of Toc H Institute of Science & Technology, Arakkunnam on 15th September 2016.

    • Mr. Aravind M. P and Mr. Udhaya Sakthivel Ganesh V secured first position in the event “Do or Die” at Palmarius 2016, Sahradaya College of Engineering and Technology on 5th August 2016.

    2013-2017 Batch

    • The student proposals submitted by Mr. Gheevarghese, Mr. Ajins T. Salim, Mr. Jaimon Shibu, Mr. Bobby Abraham, Ms. Irene George, Ms. Karthika R, Mr. Viswas Eldo and Mr. Jithin Sulfiker were shortlisted for presentation in All India ARM Design Contest 2016 (ADCOM 2016).

    • Mr. Viswas Eldo and Ms. Revathy Rajan secured second position in the paper presentation competition held at RIT Kottayam on 1st September 2016.

    • Ms. Irene George and Ms. Giffy Francis secured first position in the paper presentation competition held at Brahma 2016, Adishankara College on 19th February 2016.

    • Mr. Bobby Abraham and Mr. Emmanuel secured First Prize in Electronic quiz event at Druva 2015, CKC Mannoor on 25th February 2015.

    • Mr. Bobby Abraham, Mr. Emmanuel and Mr. Jithin secured second position in the event “Quest” at Bharatham 2015, FISAT on 6th February 2015.

    • Mr. Bobby Abraham and Mr. Gheevarghese secured third prize in National level Techno- Managerial Symposium at Model Engineering Collge on 25th September 2014.

    • Mr. Vishnudas secured first prize in the event “Through the lens” at TAKSHAK 2014, MA College on 19th September 2014.

Our major recruiters

LEARN MORE