A premier engineering college in the state, located at Kochi

*CSE,ECE,EEE,ME (2019-22)

COLLEGE CODE : MUT

Affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
Approved by AICTE

[email protected] | 0484-2732100/111

Relentless passion for excellence...

(Promoted by The Muthoot Group)

Department / Faculty Awards & Achievements

Emerging ICI-Student Chapter Award (National Level)

ICI (Indian Concrete Institute) Student Chapter of Department of Civil Engineering, MITS was elected as the “Emerging Student Chapter” all over India. The title marked an exemplary recognition at the National level wherein more than 100 ICI Chapters were recommended. It was really a proud moment for the Civil Engineering Department to win the title in its beginning stage itself. Ms. Mary Lissy P N (HoD, CE) received the award from Dr.M R Kalgal (President, ICI) in the 34th Annual General Body Meeting of ICI held at Nagpur on 8th October, 2017.

ICI Outstanding Student Chapter Award (State Level)

Muthoot Institute of Technology and Science was conferred with an award for being the OUTSTANDING ICI STUDENTS CHAPTER. The awards felicitation was held at KOCHI MARRIOT HOTEL, COCHIN on 30th October 2017.

Student Awards & Achievements

Funded projects

A team of S6 CIVIL student won the 1st Prize in the Project Expo competition ‘Shrishti 2020’ held at Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam. The project also received a funding aid from Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment (KSCSTE).

Automated Infiltrometer – Ansa Muhammed, Jeeva Mariyam Oommen, Reshma Raj & Samal Ummer under the guidance of Mr. Sunith John David (Asst. Prof.,CED)


The projected titled ” Innovative Flood Resistant Residence” received a funding aid from Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment (KSCSTE). The team comprises of Aswin V Paniker, Priyanka Prakash, Mariya Paul, Sona Kunjumon under the guidance of Mrs. Minnie Mariya James (Asst. Prof., CED)

Awards & recognition

The Best B.Tech Project Award in Ultra Tech-ICI awards 2018 is received by the students of 2018 pass out.

Experimental Investigation on the flexural properties of ECC(Engineered Cementitioud Composite) – Basil Johny, Jayitha V Mohan, Preshma P S, Jaseel M A under the guidance of Mrs. Anusree A (Asst. Prof., CED)

The students of Civil Engineering Department of MITS, had exhibited the innovation titled ‘Smog Purifier’ in the TEKON & KETCON contest organized by KTU & KSCSTE during 15 – 17 February 2019 hosted at GEC Thrissur & St. Gits Kottayam.

Team comprises of Nimna Babu, Sona Kunjumon, Sreelakshmi Sajeev, Vishnupriya Subhash under the guidance of Mrs. Mary Lissy P.N( HOD – CED)

Project Expo 2019

A team of three students from S8 CE under the guidance of Mr. Dhileep M was awarded 2ndposition in the final year Project Exhibition for the project titled “ASPECTS OF MODELING AND SUPPORT EXCITATION IN THE SEISMIC ANALYSIS IN NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS” organized by MITS on May 10th 2019.

Achievement in Inter-College events


Academic year 2019-2020
Sl No Name of students Semester Position Competition/ Paper Presentation Hosted institution Name
1 Athulya J Chettoorand Catherine George S4 SECOND BUILDER BRAINS, an inter collegiate Quiz competition on Civil Engineering, AISAT, Kalamassery
2 ANAND MATHEW S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
3 ANAND MATHEW S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
4 DENO PRINCE S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
5 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
6 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
7 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR ILM College of Engineering, Perumbavoor
8 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST KURUKSHETRA FISAT, Angamaly
9 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR AISAT
10 Jeeva Mariyam S3 THIRD KURUKSHETRA Sahrdaya College of Engineering, Kodakkara
11 Jeeva Mariyam S3 SECOND ROBOFLIGHT St. Thomas College Pala
12 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR Magalam College of Engineering ,Ettumanoor
13 Reshma Raj S3 FIRST ROBOWAR IIST, Trivandrum
14 Ganga S S3 FIRST BEST ENGINEER CET Trivandrum
15 Fathima Shirin S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum
16 Keerthi Pradeep S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum


Academic year 2018-2019
Sl No Name of students Semester Position Competition/ Paper Presentation Hosted institution Name
1 Athulya J Chettoorand Catherine George S4 SECOND BUILDER BRAINS, an inter collegiate Quiz competition on Civil Engineering, AISAT, Kalamassery
2 ANAND MATHEW S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
3 ANAND MATHEW S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
4 DENO PRINCE S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
5 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
6 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
7 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR ILM College of Engineering, Perumbavoor
8 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST KURUKSHETRA FISAT, Angamaly
9 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR AISAT
10 Jeeva Mariyam S3 THIRD KURUKSHETRA Sahrdaya College of Engineering, Kodakkara
11 Jeeva Mariyam S3 SECOND ROBOFLIGHT St. Thomas College Pala
12 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR Magalam College of Engineering ,Ettumanoor
13 Reshma Raj S3 FIRST ROBOWAR IIST, Trivandrum
14 Ganga S S3 FIRST BEST ENGINEER CET Trivandrum
15 Fathima Shirin S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum
16 Keerthi Pradeep S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum


Academic year 2017-2018
Sl No Name of students Semester Position Competition/ Paper Presentation Hosted institution Name
1 Athulya J Chettoorand Catherine George S4 SECOND BUILDER BRAINS, an inter collegiate Quiz competition on Civil Engineering, AISAT, Kalamassery
2 ANAND MATHEW S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
3 ANAND MATHEW S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
4 DENO PRINCE S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
5 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
6 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
7 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR ILM College of Engineering, Perumbavoor
8 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST KURUKSHETRA FISAT, Angamaly
9 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR AISAT
10 Jeeva Mariyam S3 THIRD KURUKSHETRA Sahrdaya College of Engineering, Kodakkara
11 Jeeva Mariyam S3 SECOND ROBOFLIGHT St. Thomas College Pala
12 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR Magalam College of Engineering ,Ettumanoor
13 Reshma Raj S3 FIRST ROBOWAR IIST, Trivandrum
14 Ganga S S3 FIRST BEST ENGINEER CET Trivandrum
15 Fathima Shirin S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum
16 Keerthi Pradeep S3 FIRST BUILD MY CITY CET Trivandrum


Academic year 2016-2017
Sl No Name of students Semester Position Competition/ Paper Presentation Hosted institution Name
1 Athulya J Chettoorand Catherine George S4 SECOND BUILDER BRAINS, an inter collegiate Quiz competition on Civil Engineering, AISAT, Kalamassery
2 ANAND MATHEW S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
3 ANAND MATHEW S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
4 DENO PRINCE S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
5 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 FIRST BURJ AL STICKS Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
6 KUNJAKO SUNNY S5 THIRD EUREKA (Paper Presentation) Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally
7 Jeeva Mariyam S3 FIRST ROBOWAR ILM College of Engineering, Perumbavoor


Our major recruiters

LEARN MORE